GOLDEN ALPHA

CAPITAL

PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. Quark Investment Australia Pty Ltd and Golden Alpha Capital Pty Ltd comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). This Privacy Policy outlines the general information handling practices you can expect from us. If you require any further information concerning privacy and the ways in which we handle your personal information, please contact us.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect the following information from you with regard to the matters contained in this website: your name, age, gender and contact details. We may also collect personal information about you by other means. Generally no information would be collected about you if you are only a visitor to this website.

TO WHOM YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WOULD POSSIBLE BE DISCLOSED?

We will only use your personal information for business purposes and may disclose it to related bodies corporate carrying out functions on behalf of us.We will take reasonable steps to require these external service providers to comply with the Privacy Act and only use personal information for prescribed purposes. Some circumstances where we may dislcose your information to others include:

  • Disclosures to external service providers who help us operate , improve our business.
  • Disclosures to external parties which you have consented to;
  • Disclosures are required or authorised to make by Laws or Acts.

By making an investment in the Fund, you will be taken to agree to the use, collection and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes detailed above.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we hold personal information about you and that information is no longer needed by us, we will take reasonable steps to effectively and securely destroy it.

ACCURACY OF AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We aim to ensure the accuracy and effective of your the personal information we have retained. If incomplete or inaccurate informationis provided intentionally or not, we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking. You may be charged for reasonable cost by us to access the information in certain circumstances. If you believe the information held by us is not accurate, complete or up-to-date and would like to correct or if you would like to make a request for access, please contact us.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time our privacy statement may change. We may notify you about changes to our privacy statement through posting a notice at this location.